GeoLog

GeoLog

The EGU GA 2010 Venue

In this post are some pictures taken at the Austria Center Vienna of key places for the EGU GA 2010. This may be the last time this week they are this quiet!

This is the European Geosciences Union booth on the Yellow Level (Ground Floor)

Outside each room is a timetable for the day and information. This is outside a room on the Basement level, near poster halls XY and XL.

Poster hall XY is shown below, new to EGU GA 2010 is carpet on the floors of the poster halls.

By Jennifer Holden

The EGU GA 2010 Blog

In the ‘about’ page of this blog (in the bar underneath the banner) there is a section outlining the authors of this blog. Blog posts now have authors on them (if its not already identified).

If you spot me (Jennifer) at EGU GA 2010, please come up to me and say hello, it would be nice to meet some of the people who have been reading the blog. If you would like to do a guest post or have an idea for a blog post, please email Jennifer Holden.

by Jennifer Holden

First day of EGU GA 2010

Sunday 2nd May is the first day of the European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2010.

On-site registration is available in Hall Z of the Austria Center Vienna from 12:00 to 20:00. This means you can pick up your name badge, programme USB stick and free transport pass (Monday to Friday) in advance of the start of Monday’s sessions. You need your name badge to get into the General Assembly venue.

From 18:00 to 21:00 on the 1st floor (Green Level) of the Austria Center Vienna there will be an opening reception on Sunday 2nd May. Please come along and meet your fellow GA participants.

The Austria Center Vienna (ACV), which is located next to the station “Kaisermühlen/Vienna Int. Centre” on subway line U1 running from the city centre (Stephansplatz) to Leopoldau. A Vienna metro plan (in pdf) can be found here and a travel planner for Vienna on Wiener Linien’s site.

By Jennifer Holden

GeoCinema at EGU GA 2010

This year, for the first time, we will have a GeoCinema at the EGU General Assembly.

The schedule day by day is shown in the individual programme group schedules and below.

Monday
10:00–10:30 Eric Sanderson pictures New York – before the City (duration: 17 minutes)
10:30–12:00 O. Borderie: Careers in Astronomy & Space (duration: 52 minutes
12:15–13:15 Roland Schlich: 365 days under Antarctic Ice (duration: 60 minutes)
13:30–14:00 Jyrki Puupponen and Jaako Järvinen: Triangulation – The Base of Mapping in Finland (duration: 30 minutes)
14:15–14:45 PEAT News Network 1-5 (duration: 30 minutes)
15:00–15:30 James Balog: Time-lapse proof of extreme ice loss (duration: 22 minutes
15:30–16:00 ESA: A Breath of Venus (duration: 20 minutes)
16:00–16:15 IODP Expedition 1 (duration: 10 minutes)

Tuesday
10:00–10:30 ICE, The historian of the Earth (duration: 27 minutes)
10:30–11:00 Lilli Freda and Piergiorgio Scarlato – The 2002-2003 Stromboli eruption (duration: 18 minutes)
11:00–10:30 PEAT News Network 1-5 (duration: 30 minutes)
12:15–12:45 20 Thousand Years – The history of the Earth’s last great natural climate 13:00–13:15 IODP Expedition 2 (duration: 10 minutes)
13:30–14:00 Science@ESA, Episode 8: The Sun, our Local Star (duration: 25 minutes)
15:00–15:30 Lilli Freda and Piergiorgio Scarlato – The 2007 Stromboli eruption (duration: 15 minutes)
15:30–17:00 Pasi Toiviainen: The Venus Theory (duration: 52 minutes)
change (duration: 29 minutes)

Wednesday
10:00–10:30 ESA: Huygens Probe – Landing on an Earth-like world: the View from Huygens on January, 14, 2005 and Decent Science (duration: 10 minutes)
10:30–12:00 James Balog: Time-lapse proof of extreme ice loss (duration: 22 minutes)
13:30–14:00 Eric Sanderson pictures New York – before the City (duration: 17 minutes)
15:00–15:30 ESA: A Breath of Venus (duration: 20 minutes)
15:30–16:30 Jyrki Puupponen and Jaako Järvinen:Triangulation – The Base of Mapping in Finland (duration: 30 minutes)

Thursday
10:00–10:30 Lilli Freda and Piergiorgio Scarlato – The 2007 Stromboli eruption (duration: 15 minutes)
10:30–11:00 PEAT News Network 1-5 (duration: 30 minutes)
12:15–12:45 Science@ESA, Episode 8: The Sun, our Local Star (duration: 25 minutes)
13:30–14:00 Lilli Freda and Piergiorgio Scarlato – The 2002-2003 Stromboli eruption (duration: 18 minutes)
14:00–14:15 IODP Expedition 4 (duration: 10 minutes)
15:00–15:30 ICE, The historian of the Earth (duration: 27 minutes)
15:30–17:00 Roland Schlich: 365 days under Antarctic Ice (duration: 60 minutes)

Friday
08:30–10:00 O. Borderie: Careers in Astronomy & Space (duration: 52 minutes)
10:30–10:15 20 Thousand Years – The history of the Earth’s last great natural climate change (duration: 29 minutes)
12:15–13:15 Pasi Toiviainen: The Venus Theory (duration: 52 minutes)
13:30–13:45 IODP Expedition 5 (duration: 10 minutes)
14:15–14:45 PEAT News Network 1-5 (duration: 30 minutes)
15:00–15:30 ESA: Huygens Probe – Landing on an Earth-like world: the View from Huygens on January, 14, 2005 and Decent Science (duration: 10 minutes)

By Jennifer Holden

Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: